View Archive

Entries for July 2014

29
GFL BIG 8 Semi Finals Results
The Gros Islet Football League BIG 8 Tournament Semi Finals was held on Sunday 27th July at the Gros Islet Playing Field.
 
The 1st game with GMC vs Dominators end 1-0 in favour of GMC with a penalty taken by Mc Lloyd Leonie in the 59th minute.

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
29
Choiseul/St. Lucia Lotteries Female 50 Overs Competition
The St. Lucia Lotteries Female 50 Overs Competition in Choiseul continued on Sunday at the La Fargue Playing Field with the Caffiere Women’s Team registering a comfortable 117 run victory over the Delcer Women’s Team.

The Caffiere ladies batting first made a respectful 174 all out in 35overs with Roylin Cooper leading the way with an unbeaten 51. Swayline William also had a mature knock scoring 36runs. For the Delcer Ladies the wicket takers were, Wendy Joseph taking 3 for 33 in 7 overs and Sasha St. Rose 2 for 38 in 8 overs.

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
29
Shooters Get Taste of Commonwealth Competition
Shooters Lennox Mondesir and Arthur Scott got a baptism of "fire" as Saint Lucia fielded a team of shooters for the first time in Commonwealth Games competition.

Participating at the Barry Buddon Shooting range the two shooters finished bottom of the list at 12 and 13. Scott had the better figures at the end of the day's shooting with  182 points and Mondesir lagged behind with 105 points.

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
29
Guinness Super Cup Football Competition

The Guinness Super Cup Football Competition will continued on Sunday July 27, with the two exciting semi final matches:

In the first semi final from 2:30 pm,  Hilltop Ballers and On The Rock Strikers played to a 1:1 draw. Peter Alphonse gave Hilltop Ballers after 57 minutes however Jonathan Camille levelled the  score for On The Rock Strikers to take the match into a penalty shoutout which was won by On The Rock Strikers.

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
15
St. Lucia’s Boxers Finish Second at Creole Boxing Championships

2013 champions St. Lucia finished in second place this year one point behind the eventual winners  Cayenne/French Guyana at the 2014 Creole Boxing Championships which took place in Guadeloupe and ended Saturday evening.

Cayenne topped the points standings at the end of the championships  with 36pts followed closely by St. Lucia in second place on 35pts. Guadeloupe were third with 30 pts with Martinique in the cellar position on 19 points.

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
15
Gros Islet Under 21 Wins Semi Finals
The Gros Islet Under 21 Football Team won its Semi Finals game at the Sab Playing Field at Vigie on Saturday 12th July against Dennery. 
 
In the 1st half of the game Travis Meril of Dennery scored in the 1st minute of the game leading with 1-0 at the start.  Ed Williams was able to equalize with a goal in the 47th minute for the Gros Islet Team. 

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
11
District 2 Cepal Holding Under 15 T20 Tournament
The finals of the District 2 Cepal Holding Under 15 T20 Tournament came to an exciting conclusion yesterday. 

In the first match for the 3rd place trophy, Castries Comprehensive beat SDA by 9 wickets.  Batting first SDA scored 51 all out.  Shervin Lubin and Sherkim Scott bagged 4 wickets each. 

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
11
Creole Games Boxing Results
Defending champions St. Lucia started their defence last evening of the Creole Games Boxing title in Guadeloupe rather stutteringly after winning only one of the four bouts St. Lucian boxers participated in.

ST.Lucia’s only victory last night came in the 81kg Lightheavyweight  Novice Division when Policeman Yatil Robert had a points victory over Gregory Eloise of Martinique .Roberts advances to the finals Saturday evening against an opponent from  Cayenne French /Guyana.

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
10
21st St Lucia Squash Open Results

After days of competing in different categories, the last day of competition was  Saturday.  Matches commenced from 4.30 pm for different positions and the results were as follows:- 

  • Junior Luc Chevrier of St Lucia defeated Chris Defreitas also of St Lucia in a five setter for the plate final match.  Defreitas had the first game point in the first game but lost that game to Chevrier 10/12.  Defreitas took the next two games 11/6  11/8 before Chevrier took the next two 11/5  11/8. Chevrier was unable to attend the prize giving as he travelled to represent st Lucia at sailing

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
10
Saint Lucia loses to the USA in straight sets in Norceca U20 Womens Volleyball
And on the eve of the 2014 cpl, a new presenting sponsor for the Saint Lucia souks.

Argentina's Sergio Romero saved two penalties in a 4-2 shoot-out win over the Netherlands to seal his side's first World Cup final place in 24 years after the first ever goalless semi-final at the end of extra time on Thursday morning.

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
04
21st St Lucia Squash Open Results
Qualifying rounds of the 21st annual St Lucia Squash Open finished on Tuesday and the main draw commenced Wednesday with a draw of 16 players included the top four seeds of the tournament Colin Ramasra of Trinidad, Jules Snagg and Kevin Hannaway of St. Vincent and Charlie Sonson of St Lucia. At the end of Wednesday night the eight players that continued through to the quarter finals were:

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
04
St. Lucia’s Top Junior Squash Player, Andre Segovia to Play in the Caribbean Junior Championships Tournament (CASA) in Bermuda
At a recent Junior OECS Squash Tournament held in St. Lucia, Andre Segovia age 17, was the only St. Lucian player to secure a spot on the 2014 junior OECS team. He will join players from St. Vincent and Tortola in the annual Caribbean championship tournament (CASA) which will be held this year in Bermuda from July 12th - 20, 2014.

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
04
Cricket News
The Mindoo Phillip Division 1 competition continues this weekend with 3 matches scheduled:
Mon Repos v Laborie – Awen Plaaying Field, Mon Repos
Mabouya Valley v Babonneau – Dennery
Central Castries v Gros Islet – Minddoo Phillip Park

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |
04
SLCA Blasts SLOC on Arbitrary Team Selection
The St. Lucia Cycling Association (SLCA) is adamant in demanding that the St. Lucia Olympic Committee (SLOC) reverses its decision not to include the sport of Cycling as part of Saint Lucia's Commonwealth Games team going to Glasgow Scotland, later this month. The SLCA considers this decision arbitrary, unfair, and consequently unacceptable, and is charging that the Executive of the SLOC has contaminated the selection process by involving itself in technical team selection.

[Read the rest of this article...]

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |